Recommended oils to use on skin

1. AVOCADO VEGETABLE OIL

Avocado oil is very rich in vitamins A, D, and E and its fatty acids are similar to those of olive oil. The Aztecs and the ancient inhabitants already consumed it and used it for cosmetic purposes.

Among its properties, it is an oil that softens the skin, protects, regenerates, strengthens, and gives elasticity. For all these reasons, it is highly recommended in many cases:

  • It is very useful in anti-wrinkle preparations and for very dry skin.
  • It is considered the most suitable for eye contours.
  • It is recommended for very dry hair.
  • Associated with olive oil, it offers good sun protection, although it is usually mixed with a lighter base oil, such as sweet almond oil.

2. SWEET ALMOND VEGETABLE OIL

It is one of the vegetable oils that, due to its properties, is most used to care for the skin. It stands out for its content of vitamins A, D, and E, and is very useful for softening and calming itching and skin irritations. These are its main indications:

It favors the healing of dermatoses, superficial burns, and inflammations of the skin.

Prevents the appearance of stretch marks. It is great to massage babies and children, pregnant women, and fragile skin.

3. ARGAN OIL

The argan ( Argania Spinosa) is a thorny tree that grows in southwestern Morocco. Its oil has been used for centuries by the Berbers of the Atlas: in massages, to combat cardiovascular diseases, to lower cholesterol, or for its regenerative power on sunburns and small spots on the dermis.

It is very rich in vitamin E (antioxidant) and has firming, smoothing, nourishing, protective and healing properties. It is recommended:

  • To treat burns and cracks.
  • To fight against premature aging.
  • For dry, wrinkled, devitalized, and dehydrated skin.
  • To protect the skin from the sun and cold.
  • To care for dry or dull hair, as it strengthens it and restores its shine.
  • To strengthen the nails.

It is a fast-absorbing oil that does not stain, with a pleasant smell, and nourishes the skin for days. For this reason, it is incorporated into a large number of conventional cosmetics.

4. MACADAMIA OIL

The macadamia nut is native to Australia. Its oil has properties very similar to that of sweet almonds and is better preserved. It is a very nourishing oil with a protective, soothing, and softening effect. It is especially recommended in these cases

  • For fragile skins.
  • For stretch marks and scars (together with rosehip oil).
  • Applied in massages, to stimulate local microcirculation. It is also an excellent tonic for the lymphatic system.
  • As a good base for massages with essential oils, since it does not leave oily skin.

5. BORAGE OIL

Borage oil is obtained from the seeds of the plant. It is an oil that is very rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids and vitamins A, D, E, and K that regulate the hormonal and nervous systems and stimulate the immune defenses.

Among its properties and indications for the skin:

  • It has great regenerative power.
  • Returns elasticity and tonicity to the skin.
  • It is particularly interesting for dry, mature, devitalized, or tired skin.
Posts created 161

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Posts

Begin typing your search term above and press enter to search. Press ESC to cancel.

Back To Top